Advanced Photon Source | Center for Nanoscale Materials

Office of Science User Facilities

Workshops

APS WORKSHOPS--Agendas now being added!

WK1 Agenda: Resolution@speed: Advanced X-ray Spectroscopies with Upgraded APS (APS_U)

Wednesday, May 9, half-day (morning)

Organizers: Chengjun Sun and Anne Marie March (APS/ANL)

WK2 Agenda: Workshop on Past, Present, and Future of Insertion Devices at the APS: A Tribute to Efim Gluskin, Emil Trakhtenberg, and Isaac Vasserman

Tuesday, May 8, full day

Organizers: Dennis M. Mills, Yury Ivanyushenkov, and E. Ercan Alp (APS/ANL)

WK4 Agenda: Frontiers of Materials Research with Single-crystal Total Scattering

Tuesday, May 8, full day

Organizers: Stephan Rosenkranz and Douglas Robinson (APS/ANL)

WK7 Agenda: High-resolution 3D X-ray Imaging

Wednesday, May 9, full day

Organizers: Si Chen, Doga Gursoy, and Vincent de Andrade (APS/ANL)

WK10 Agenda: Applications of Synchrotron X-ray Techniques for Studying Metal Additive Manufacturing

Wednesday, May 9, full day

Organizers: Tao Sun, Andrew Chuang, Xianghui Xiao, Ruqing Xu, Yang Ren, and Kamel Fezzaa (APS/ANL)



 

CNM WORKSHOPS--Agendas now being added!

WK3 Agenda: Next-generation Quantum Systems Based on Topological Phases and Integrated Quantum Photonics

Tuesday, May 8, full day

Organizers: Xuedan Ma and Dafei Jin (CNM/ANL)

WK6 Agenda: Tribology of 2D Materials: From Nanoscale to Macroscale

Tuesday, May 8, full day

Organizers: Anirudha V. Sumant and Subramanian Sankaranarayanan (CNM/ANL); Ali Erdemir (ES/ANL)

WK9 Agenda: Nanoscience for Quantum Science: Developing, Characterizing, and Harnessing Optically Active Defects

Wednesday, May 9, full day

Organizers: Jeffrey Guest, Stephen Gray, Xuedan Ma (CNM/ANL)

 

 

JOINT APS/CNM WORKSHOPS--Agendas now being added!

WK5 Agenda: In Situ Rheology, SAXS, and XPCS for the Study of Soft Matter

Tuesday, May 8, full day

Organizers: Xiao-Min Lin (NST/ANL), Suresh Narayanan and Alec Sandy (APS/ANL)

WK8 Agenda: Tipping X-ray - Comprehensive Nanoscale Characterization with Multimodal X-ray Imaging

Wednesday, May 9, full day

Organizers: Haidan Wen and Volker Rose (APS/ANL)

 

SATELLITE WORKSHOP

WKS Agenda: User Workshop for Micromanipulator Use in Diamond Anvil Cell Loading and Other Applications

Thursday, May 10, full day

Organizers: Steven M. Barnett (Barnett Technical Services) Ross Hrubiak and Vitali Prakapenka (APS/ANL)